The medicinal properties of galanga
Galanga plants grow mainly in Asia, in the region of Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia. It is a member of the ginger family and has been used for centuries in the Middle East and India as a remedy in all its forms: seeds, oil, decoction… Today, it is widely imported into Europe and is mainly used as a spice, but also for its medicinal properties.
Galanga, which is recognised by homoeopaths and health care professionals, helps to soothe stomach discomfort due to indigestion, ulcers or intestinal inflammation. It also has anti-inflammatory properties, which make it a useful treatment for arthritis and inflammatory polyarthritis. Finally, galanga is a powerful antiseptic that eliminates and slows down the development of bacteria: this plant can therefore contribute to skin health. When applied to the skin, it reduces the formation of acne by blocking the growth of bacteria, for clearer skin.
Galanga in cosmetics
Galanga is also widely used in skin care, thanks to its double pro-circulation and anti-free radical effect. This plant extract therefore improves blood circulation, a problem faced by dull and mature skin. By boosting microcirculation, it increases the supply of oxygen and nutrients. This way, the skin gets its colour back and a radiant, glowing complexion.
Galanga also includes antioxidants, which help in the anti aging process and stop free radicals damaging cells, thus preserving a young looking face. Galanga also stimulates the natural production of hyaluronic acid, thus reducing and plumping up fine lines for younger looking, smoother skin.